13.7.12

Rina-chan's Thoughts On: Careline Oil Control Blush-On



こんばんわ、みんな!


Another long overdue post, hahaa! This time, I'm reviewing another perfect example of a product that defies the "if it's cheap, it must suck" norm, especially in cosmetics and skin care. And here I have Careline Oil Control Blush-On in Rosy Cheeks. With Vitamin E for healthy skin!

As you may know by now, Careline is a local cosmetics brand which is a 'sister' of Ever Bilena (by the way, they make great blushes too!). Honestly, I find this blush-on pretty much similar to EB's. Same formulation, is it?

One day, while traipsing the aisles of Robinsons Supermarket, this cute little blush-on caught my eye. I have a couple more blushes in my makeup stash and most of the time I prefer using up one before moving on to another. But at the time I thought this blush-on will be good for experimenting, so I still picked it up. Oh yeah, experiment I did, and this is now one of my favorite blushes!













I like...
     ...the color! It's very wearable and gives a healthy glow.
     ...that it's very pigmented. Just a bit gives you the right amount of color so this should last you a while.
     ...the fact the it's very affordable! Hello, Php80 for 5g?
     ...its lasting power. Definitely comparable to higher-priced blushes. And to think my face is an oil mine. Performs better with primer.
     ...that it's got a lot of other shades to choose from.



I'm neutral about...
     ...the packaging. Looks and feels cheap. They could certainly use a bit of cuteness here. But hey, who am I to complain when it does the job so well? Though to be fair, the case itself is pretty sturdy.
     ...the fact that there's no mirror. But then again for the price (duh)...
       


I don't like...
     ...the puff. Pretty useless, if you're gonna ask me.


Okay, so cheap packaging aside, I'd definitely recommend this!
Hmm... Thinking of getting the other shades, hahaa!


じゃね!

2 comments:

  1. this is one review that is sure to leave some damage to my wallet :) Do these blushes come in peach?


    A Hint of Sunlight

    ReplyDelete
  2. Haha! Good thing it's so cheap... ^___~
    I believe they have one in Peach Glow, looks like a really pretty shade.

    ReplyDelete