1.8.12

Otaku Alert! Our First Official Cosplay! ~



こんばんわ!

Honestly, I don't know how to begin this post. Dunno, probably I'm still too giddy with all these recent happenings, hahaa! I mentioned in my previous post how July has been nice to me, and this is one of the reasons. Today, I'm gonna tell you about my first "official" cosplay! So get ready for a bit of a lengthy post, meheheh...

You know how I love all things anime, manga, and videogames -- like I'm the proud resident オタク of the group, eheheh... And cosplay is no exception! I've been interested in this since what, my college days? Unfortunately, I didn't have the luxury of time, resources, and support back then. Fast-forward to about a year or two ago. I found the time, got a couple of friends with similar interests -- and somehow, the resources I need. I'd been planning in my head but sadly, nothing pushed through. Sure, I check out anime cons, particularly the 2011 Ozine Fest (where I costripped as a random schoolgirl, heheh...), but still, nothing beats the real deal I thought. I wanted to make my cosplay debut at Ozine Fest 2012 but regrettably, I wasn't able to attend it. Fuuuuu... Until May came. I think it all started when I saw a photo of the Oh-No! Manga Cosplay Camp somewhere in Facebook, and mentioned it to Sachie-chan (a fellow otaku, eheheh) and the rest as they say, is history.

So began the planning, endless texting, checking out costumes, etc. I was not sure who to cosplay as though I've got a lot in mind, but one thing's for sure -- I want to crossplay too! Maybe because I'm a bit too in touch with my 'masculine' side, and I've been curious as to how I'd look had I been of the opposite gender. Bwaahahahahaa! Oops... Anyway, it wasn't that hard for me 'cause to be honest, though I use makeup and I'm interested in girl stuff (depends on what it is), I've always been a tomboy. I'm more boyish when it comes to clothes I wear, my interests, and my mannerisms...

Another thing -- I was watching Ao no Exorcist at the time, and Rin Okumura is my favorite character in the bunch. Dunno, probably 'cause I can relate even a bit? Not that I'm a *gasp* demon, but though I may look and act 'evil' bitchy sometimes, I still got my halo. 'Kay, nuff said. Kyaahahahaa! Right. So then I decided to go ahead and do the unthinkable. BTW, my かわいい friend Sachie-chan also picked another character from the said anime and she went for Shiemi Moriyama, who suited her well. Crazy stuff ensued. Like the hunt for the wig, the seamstress who will make our uniforms / costume, props maker, budgeting moolah for makeup and such... Thank heavens for the internet. For a newbie like me, I sometimes thought that it's hard. But one must know I'm the type of person who sees it through to the end once I decided on something. Thank God, everything went according to plans.

So, you ready to see what happened?





What do you think? Meheheheh...

I was really satisfied with how it all turned out! Hmm, maybe except for my styling of the wig. Note to self: don't be too 'trigger-happy' with the hairspray. I like how it looked on the first photo better. And yeah okay, I cheated with the 'sword'. Hahahaa!


I'd also like to take this bit of space to thank everyone who helped made this possible...

Ate Mary Ann -- who made our costumes. I love it! Every part was well thought of and made, from the materials down to the sewing. We absolutely liked the ribbon and necktie!
A small store in Farmers, Cubao -- where I purchased my first-ever wig. Good thing it's cheap! I forgot the name of the store though...
Dolly Eye Shoppe -- my favorite circle lens store! Thank goodness it has graded GEO lenses in blue.
Uniknails -- for the ears and tail.


Now, some thoughts of a newbie-cosplayer...

What can I say? The whole experience was a blast! Some may comment that I'm old for this stuff, or I just waste money, etc... But I've only got three words: I don't care. C'mon, "to each his own". If something makes you happy, lets you express yourself better, makes you feel fulfilled, gives you that sense of achievement, and it doesn't do any harm -- I say, go for it! And that's the thing, I'm not getting young anymore. I don't wanna wait if I can do all the stuff I want now, while I can. Time waits for no one, remember that.

Please forgive me if I am too excited and act like a kid with all these. Probably some cosplayers have experienced the same thing when they wore their first costume, strutted in a place with lots of people, became giddy with the first ones who asked to take your photos, you know what I mean.

We have a long way to go, but this is the first step. And there are lots more to come. In all honesty, I perfectly intend to cosplay for as long as I can and I'm praying to God to let me do just that...

Whew! Alright, I'll stop my blabbering for now. Next post would be photos from the event and our adventures / misadventures that accompanied it.

 
じゃ ね!



2 comments:

  1. Your First cosplay came out perfect looking , way to go !  You look just like him :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thank you so much Reina! ^___^
    I'm not quite satisfied with my wig though. I'll make it better next time...

    ReplyDelete