11.10.15

Random Updates (Finally!)


おひさしぶり、みんなさん!

So yeah, even though I mentioned in my previous post that I'm gonna update my blog, I kept putting it off because honestly, I wasn't even sure how to start! There was a huuuge gap between my last decent post in 2013 and the first one this year, and a lot of things have happened, I can't seem to make up my mind which to post. Heheh... *nervous laugh*

So, here we go!




We moved to a new apartment shortly after the New Year. It's a bit farther away from my workplace than the previous one, and there's not much going on here. Quite unlike our last apartment where Araneta Center and EDSA are just a tricycle ride away. But this one's got a lot more space (this is the first time I rented a place with a bathtub yo!) at a lower price, and I'd say it's brighter and more cozy here. I actually like it! And I'm not alone anymore -- I now come home to le かれし and our two dogs -- Kuroko the siberian husky and Yumi the toy poodle. We're like one big happy family, heheh!

But wait, there's more!




Speaking of Kuroko, just this June, she became a husky mama to four super-cute and adorable puppies. They're actually five, but one died during birth, and another one (we named Kira) also died before he turned two months (that was a really sad moment for us)... Only one remained with us, our blue-eyed copper-and-white baby husky, Kaoru.








And since I'm with le かれし now (meaning I can no longer subsist with just instant ramen and canned food or takeout heheh...) I learned how to cook and make something decent. Well, aside from sinampalukan or adobong manok, they're mostly Japanese-inspired fare -- nikujaga, tamagoyaki, onigiri, karaage, kitsune udon, teriyaki rice burger, and katsu curry. Oh, and I also learned making risotto (been watching too many episodes of Hell's Kitchen, hahaa).






 
Then there's cosplay. After Kenshin Himura back in 2013, I had a lot of cosplans but only a couple of them made it to reality. There's Ririchiyo Shirakiin of Inu x Boku SS (whom I cosplayed, with le かれし as Soushi Miketsukami) for Toycon June 2014, and Tetsuya Kuroko for Ozine Fest 2015. My Lili Rochefort is still sitting in my closet, with only her gloves as the missing part. Hopefully I can complete it and wear it for this December's Toycon. But before that, I still have Final Fantasy Type-0's Queen for Fantasy Quest, and a planned Rize Kamishiro for later.



Finally, what's an update post without showing how I look now compared to two years ago? Nah, just an excuse to post my shameless selcas. もしわけありません...

That's all for now! I'm really sorry for the lack of updates but I'll definitely try to make up for it and squeeze in some time during this week for my next post~

じゃね!


29.3.15

And the Angel has Regained Her Wing...

...and finally made a comeback post, hahaa! Though heck, I'm not even sure how to start.

It's been almost two years ago since my last post in this 'online diary of mine'. Since then, a lot has happened and a lot has changed. I got more preoccupied by other things (priorities, priorities...) but most of the time I'd be just -- well, plain lazy to hit the keys and type something. I mean, I would sometimes feel that composing a single blog post that's worth reading is mentally and physically taxing. I guess I'm the only one? Hahaa... And another main factor is that for some reason, my line of thinking changed a bit. I've even cut down on my ridiculous purchases of makeup and vanities or other things that I'd have minimal use for later on. Now, I let majority of the stuff in my makeup kit get almost empty before I buy a new one. I learned to save and not splurge (or think thoroughly first before I do, LOL). Became a bit more practical I guess?

But you know, it never left me. Blogging, I mean.

I still log in everyday and read the blogs I follow. I never stopped taking and editing photos of events or products (or any other stuff for that matter) that I feel I can write about and share. I'd often draft posts in my head (but unfortunately, never made it to the keyboard). I even changed my layout to get me even more motivated. And then finally, it hit me. I viewed my own blog and upon seeing my old thoughts put into writing, it brought me back to what made me create it. Then I realized I can never really abandon it. This blog is my personal space. This blog is a part of who I am.

Anyway, enough of the drama. I wanna thank all the followers and readers of this tiny blog - old and new, GFC and Bloglovin - for staying. I deeply regret that I was unable to reply to your comments in my posts.

I'll do my best to keep this going - so let's get a move on! An update post of some sort is in order, no?


PS. Hitting that Publish button just feels so great, hahaa~
よろしくお願いします!